Terrorist-subversive actions committed in the territory of Azerbaijan
Beginning since the late 1980s, Armenian terrorist organizations, functioning in various countries of the world, began a constant and horrible terrorist war against Azerbaijan with the financial support of Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora.  To spread horror among the population, to achieve great casualties during the occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh territory of Azerbaijan and the adjoining 7 administrative districts, the special intelligence services of Armenia organized and committed terrorist actions in locations populated by peaceful Azerbaijanis far from the territories where the battles were waged, and as a result hundreds of innocent people were killed and wounded.
September 16, 1989. An Ikarus bus moving by the route “Tbilisi-Baku” was blown up on the territory of Yevlakh District, as a result 5 people were killed, and 27 were wounded.
February 18, 1990. A bus moving along the route “Shusha-Baku” was blown up at the 105th  km of the highway Yevlakh-Lachin, as a result 13 people were seriously wounded.
July 11, 1990. Тhe passenger bus “Tartar”-Kelbadjar” of Agdara District was blown up and as a result of terror attack against car column with civilians 14 men were killed and 35 persons were wounded.
August 10, 1990. A passenger bus moving along the route “Tbilisi-Agdam” was blown up, as a result 20 people were killed, and 30 were wounded. A.Avanesyan and M.Tatevosyan were charged for the committed crime.
On the same day on “Shamkhor-Ganja” road near Nadel village of Khanlar district passenger bus “LAZ” (state number-plate 43-80 AGF) was blown up, as a result 17 men were killed, 16 were wounded.
November 30, 1990. Тhe passenger bus was blown up near the Khankendi airport, 2 persons perished, 11 were wounded.
January 09, 1991. Аs a result of terrorist attack against the car with the reporter of newspaper “Molodyoj Azerbaygana” Salatin Askerova and 3 militants inside 4 persons were killed. The members of terrorist group A.Mkrtchyan, G.Petrasyan, A.Mangasaryan and G.Arustamyan were put on trial.
May 30, 1991. The “Moscow-Baku” passenger train was blown up near the station of Khasavyurd in the territory of  Dagestan of the Russian Federation, as a result 11 people were killed, 22 wounded.
June 19, 1991. Аt the 106-th km. of “Yevlax-Lachin” road the car “UAZ-469” owned by military unit 5459 was exploded, 1 person was killed and 1 person heavily wounded.
July 31, 1991. The “Moscow-Baku” passenger train was blown up near the station of Temirtau in the territory of Dagestan of the Russian Fe¬deration, as a result 16 people were killed, 22 were wounded.
August 2, 1991. In the village Dolanlar of Hadrut district was exploded the car “GAZ-53”, as a result 7 were heavily wounded.
August 21, 1991 Near the village Shadakht of Hadrut district was exploded passenger bus KAVZ (state number-plate: 70-30 AQO), as a result 1 man was killed, 5 were injured.
September 8, 1991. A bus moving along the route “Agdam-Khojavend” was machine-gunned, as a result 4 people were killed, 17 people received injuries of various degrees. It was proved that the terrorist action was committed by ethnic Armenians Valodi Khachaturyan, Saro Yeremyan, Sasha Chalyan, Armo Arustamyan.
On the same day a bus moving along the route “Agdam-Garadagli” was   machine-gunned by the Armenian terrorists, as a result 8 people were killed, 42 people got injuries of various degrees.
September 26, 1991. On the road “Yevlah-Lachin” was exploded the car “VAZ-2106” (state number-plate: D 72-07 AQ), as a result 2 men were killed, 14 were wounded.
October 19, 1991. Near the village Sirhavend of Agdere district was exploded the car “UAZ-469”, as a result 2 men were killed, 1 was heavily wounded.
November 20, 1991. Helicopter MI-8 was shot down near the village of Garakent of the Khojavend district. All 19 passengers and the crew of the helicopter were killed. They included public figures and government officials of Azerbaijan and also observers from Russia and Kazakhstan.
December 26, 1991. On the 4-th km of Shusha-Lachin district were exploded the cars “ZIL-130” and “Moskvich”, as a result 5 men were killed, 4 were wounded.
January 8, 1992. As a result of the terrorist action in the ferry sailing from Krasnovodsk to Baku 25 people were killed, 88 were wounded.
January 28, 1992. Civil helicopter MI-8 flying along the route “Agdam-Shusha” was shot down by the Armenian terrorists. As a result 44 people were killed, including mostly children and women.
In January 1992 Armenian terrorist groups killed 80 men in the village Kargigahan, in February 1992 Armenians killed 77 persons in the village Garadagli of Khogavend district and on February 26, 1992 in the city Khojali 613 civilians were killed and 650 wounded.
March 22, 1992. On the territory of Jafarli village in Gazakh district was exploded the car “UAZ 469” (state number-plate: 60-25 AZU), as a result 2 men were killed, 2 were wounded.
March 28, 1992. Kamaz-5410 with state number plate 40-53 AGS was blown up in Dolanlar village of Jabrayil village. As a result, 2 people were killed and one wounded.
18 April 1992. A Vaz vehicle was gunned down on the 10th km of the Gazakh-Jafarli road. As a result, 2 people were fatally wounded.
May 20, 1992. Near the Qazanchi village of Zangilan district the car “UAZ 469” (state number-plate: 80-33 AQD) was attacked by armed persons, as a result 2 men were killed, 2 injured.
February 28, 1993. A passenger train moving along the route “Kislovodsk-Baku” was blown up near the station of Gudermes in the Southern Caucasian territory of Russia; as a result 11 people were killed and 18 were wounded.
June 2, 1993. An explosion in a carriage in the Baku railway station inflicted enormous material losses and damage to the state. The terrorist act was committed by Igor Khatkovsky, a Russian citizen, who confessed that he was recruited by the chief of the main intelligence department of the Ministry of National Security of Armenia Colonel Djaan Ohanesyan and sent to Azerbaijan for spying and committing terrorist acts. He had been tasked to carry out explosions resulting in numerous casualties. The investigations proved that the group, to which he belonged, committed explosions in the passenger trains coming from Russia to Baku in the 1992-1994 period.
July 22, 1993. As a result of explosion in Tartar district 4 men were killed, 18 were wounded.
On the same day as a result of explosion in Gazakh district 5 men were killed and 6 wounded.
August 30, 1993. On the territory of Hadrut district was exploded the car “ZIL”, as a result 2 men were killed. Several days later on the same territory was exploded passenger bus “GAZ-66” with 12 passengers inside. As a result 4 persons were killed, 8 heavily wounded;
February 1, 1994. A terrorist act was committed in the passenger train “Kislovodsk-Baku” in the railway station in Baku, as a result 3 people were killed and 20 people were wounded.
March 18, 1994. Near the city of Khankendi the plane “Hercules” belonging to Iran Air Forces was shot down, as a result 34 diplomats and their family members were killed.
March 19, 1994. As a result of an explosion in the subway station “January 20” of Baku, 14 people were killed and 49 people were wounded. It was proved in court that this terrorist act was prepared by the special services of Armenia and committed by members of the separatist Lezghi organization Sadval.
It became known that the activists of the separatist organization Sadval had visited Armenia several times since 1992. The main Department of National Security of Armenia closely participated in the formation, financing and armament of this organization. In April-May 1992, 30 Azerbaijani citizens, Lezghi by nationality, underwent special training in subversion at the training base located in the settlement of Lusakert in the district of Nairi of Armenia.
It has become evident in the process of investigation that the saboteurs planned to commit explosions in the cinema house of Nizami of Baku and in the Republican Palace, in the Baku Lamp Producing Plant in conformity with the instructions given to them.
30 former members of the separatist Sadval organization were charged with the explosion in the subway station of “January 20”, all of them had undergone special terrorist-subversive training in Armenia.
April 13, 1994. The Moscow-Baku passenger train was blown up near the station “Dagestanskie Ogni” of the Republic of Dagestan, as a result 6 people were killed and 3 people were wounded.
July 3, 1994. 13 people were killed and 42 people injured as a result of the explosion between the subway stations “May 28” and “Genjlik” in Baku.
The terrorist act was committed by Aslanov Azer Salman oglu, citizen of Azerbaijan. He was taken captive by the Armenians in the battles in Nagorno-Karabakh on 13 January 1994 and then recruited by special agencies of Armenia. It was proved in court that on January 14, 1994, one of the ideologists of the Armenian separatists writer Zori Balayan met Azer Aslanov, a military captive, Lezghi by nationality, and tried to persuade him that it is necessary to unite all the minorities and fight against Azerbaijan using terrorist acts. On June 9, 1994, a man by name of Arthur from the special service agency of Armenia rang up the flat of A.Aslanov in Baku, saying that he was alive and asked one of his close relatives to come to Yerevan for negotiations over his release. On June 16, 1994, Tajibat Aslanova, mother of Azer Aslanov, went to Yerevan. Azer Aslanov was told that the life of his mother was in danger and under the threat he was compelled to be recruited as a permanent agent under the pseudonym of “Omar-75”. To organize his arrival in Azerbaijan without any obstacle he was provided with false documents, explosives were hidden in boxes of chocolate, biscuits and perfumes.
A.Aslanov arrived in Baku by the route “Yerevan-Mineralnievodi-Baku”, and on July 3, 1994, he committed the terrorist act in the underground train between the stations “May 28” and “Genjlik” in Baku and again returned to Yerevan. Only then his mother, who had remained as a hostage in Yerevan, was released.
The investigation revealed that the organizers of the terrorist action were Karen Bagdasaryan (colonel) and Seyran Sarkisyan (captain) from the special service agency of Armenia.
It was completely proved during the investigation led by Supreme Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan that all terrorist acts mentioned above were organized, sponsored and logistically supported by functionaries of the illegal regime of Nagorno-Karabakh, Special Services and other governmental agencies of Armenia.