Mental illness of Azerbaijani citizen detained in Armenia confirmed with official document
The fact that Elvin Ibrahimov, a citizen of Azerbaijan detained in Armenia, has a mental illness has been confirmed with an official document.
According to the information obtained by ONA, Elvin Ibrahimov was registered at the Gazakh District Mental Hospital and was treated there for several times.
The document, provided by the State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, says that E. Ibrahimov received in-patient treatment at the hospital in 25.02.2002 – 13.03.2002, 14.03.2003 – 26.03.2003, 01.03.2004 – 25.03.2004, 25.03.2005 – 31.03.2005, 09.03.2006 – 31.03.2006, 07.03.2007 – 12.04.2007, 12.01.2008 – 21.01.2008, 07.04.2009 – 16.04.2009, and 11.01.2011 – 19.01.2011.
E. Ibrahimov crossed the contact line into the opposite side on March 16 after getting lost.
He was wounded by the Armenian fire while crossing the border.
The State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons has already sent an appeal to the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) noting that E. Ibrahimov is suffering from a mental illness and intellectual disability.