Representatives of ICRC visited Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev
Representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) met with persons detained as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Head of Public Relations Department of the ICRC Azerbaijan Office Ilaha Huseynova told to the Report that representatives of their organization visited the persons detained as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in December and January: “We continue to have regular visits to persons detained as a result of the conflict. In accordance with its mandate, the ICRC visits detainees to check the conditions of detention and treatment, as well as to enable detainees to contact with their families”.
Note that in July 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage by Armenian servicemen in the occupied Kelbajar district of Azerbaijan while trying to visit the graves of their relatives. A citizen of Azerbaijan Hasan Hasanov was shot dead. The body of Hasan Hasanov was managed to return and he was buried in Baku. An illegal “court” on the Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Quliyev has been organized in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh. By the decision of the “court”, Dilgam Asgarov was sentenced to life imprisonment and Shahbaz Guliyev was sentenced to 22 years in prison. Azerbaijani citizen Elnur Huseynzadeh in an unknown condition falls into the hands of Armenians towards the Talysh village in February last year.
There are three Armenian diversants on the Azerbaijani side as well.