Ahmad Shahidov addresses international organizations on captives and hostages – December 10, International Human Rights Day message
00:50 | 10 December, 2018
Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December – the day the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This year, Human Rights Day marks the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, a milestone document that proclaimed the inalienable rights which everyone is inherently entitled to as a human being – regardless of race, colour, religion, sex, language, political or other opinion, national or social origin, property, birth or other status. It is the most translated document in the world, available in more than 500 languages.
Dr. Ahmad Shahidov, head of Azerbaijan’s leading human rights organization, Azerbaijan Institute for Democracy and Human Rights, issued a video appeal on December 10 – International Human Rights Day. Addressing the world community, international organizations, European institutions and human rights defenders around the world, Ahmad Shahidov drew attention to the issue of Azerbaijani captives and hostages. The human rights defender urged all to support the principle of “all to all” proposed by the Azerbaijani side on the exchange of captives and hostages. Addressed to Mrs. Dunya Mijatovic, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Mrs. Michelle Bachelet Jeria, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights and all international human rights organizations, Ahmad Shahidov said that smaller initiatives could be a starting point for greater peace and prosperity.