Criminal case launched against commander of the Armenian sabotage group under 5 articles
The Prosecutor General’s Office and the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan have issued joint information, APA reports.
According to the information, a criminal case was initiated against the commander of the Armenian sabotage and reconnaissance group Gurgen Alaverdian under 5 articles.
“The commander of the sabotage-reconnaissance group of the armed forces of Armenia, senior lieutenant Gurgen Alaverdyan, born in 1989, was identified and detained as a result of measures taken by the Azerbaijani army in the direction of Goranboy region of the frontline on August 23 at 06:00.
Gurgen Alaverdyan is suspected in involving in illegal armed groups in the occupied Kalbajar region as a result of the aggressive wars waged by the Armenian Armed Forces, attacked Azerbaijani servicemen, enterprises, departments, organizations or individuals, as well as acts of violence against them, aimed at killing people, harming their health, causing significant property damage or other socially dangerous consequences, illegal acquisition, possession, transportation and carrying of firearms, their components, and ammunition, as well as, illegal crossing of the state border on August 23, 2020, by the order of the special services of the Republic of Armenia in order to collect and transfer to the Republic of Armenia information constituting a state secret for the purpose of using it to the detriment of the security of our country.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan initiated a criminal case under Articles 100.2 (waging aggressive war), 276 (espionage), 279.1 (establishment of armed formations or groups not provided by law), 228.1 (Illegal acquisition, transfer, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of firearms, their components, ammunition, explosives, and devices) and 318.1 (Illegal crossing of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code.
A joint investigation team consisting of professionals from the Prosecutor General’s Office, the State Security Service, the Interior Ministry, and the State Border Service has been set up to conduct a thorough, complete, and objective investigation of the criminal case.
Taking into account the nature and complexity of the crime, the Prosecutor General instructed the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office to conduct a criminal investigation, and the necessary and intensive investigative actions and search operations are underway.”