Azerbaijaini FM: “Armenia stubbornly rejects to release Dilgam Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev, even on the basis of “all for all” principle”
02:02 | 7 December, 2019
“Unresolved conflicts in the territories of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine pose a serious threat to peace and security. All these conflicts, without exception, must be resolved exclusively on the basis of the norms and principles of international law, as enshrined in the Helsinki Final Act, in full respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the affected States within their internationally recognized borders,” said Elmar Mammadyarov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs during his speech at the 26th session of Ministerial Council of OSCE in Bratislava, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA .
“Unfortunately, since the last Ministerial Meeting in Milan, I cannot report to the Council any tangible progress towards the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. Relatively calm situation along the front line did not translate into progress in conflict resolution that would allow moving beyond the current status-quo of occupation, which Minsk Group Co-Chairmen themselves called unsustainable and unacceptable.
As a consequence of the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, hundreds of thousands of IDPs remain expelled from their homes due to the ethnic cleansing policy. In this context, I wish to highlight the case of the two of them- Dilgam Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who were taken hostage by Armenia and subjected to torture and other degrading treatment. Armenia stubbornly rejects to release them, even on the basis of “all for all” principle,” Mr Mammadyarov said.