Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia: “Negotiations are underway on the return of the serviceman Araik Ghazaryan”
21:57 | 11 September, 2019
“Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs makes every effort to return serviceman Araik Ghazaryan to his homeland.” – deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Artak Apitonyan said during his speech in the parliament.
“Negotiations are held both in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and directly through the offices of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Yerevan and Baku. Given the confidentiality of the issue, I can’t talk about other details,” – Apitonyan noted.
According to him, the issue is in the center of attention of the Armenian Foreign Ministry: “Everything is done in order to ensure the safety and possibility of the return of Ghazaryan using international legal mechanisms,” – Apitonyan assured. He added that the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs maintain constant contact with the family of the serviceman Araik Ghazaryan.
Note that on August 12, Armenian serviceman Kazaryan Araik Khaikovic, who escaped from the enemy’s military unit in the Fuzuli direction of the front line, was detained as a result of vigilance of our units. Preliminary interrogation revealed that the enemy soldier deserted because of intolerable and inhuman treatment.