Armenian MFA: “The issue of Araik Kazaryan worries us and we are looking for solutions”
15:09 | 4 September, 2019 reports that Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan spoke about Armenian prisoners of war at a press conference on Monday.
Speaking about the Armenian serviceman Araik Kazaryan who crossed into Azerbaijan, Armenian Minister said that Armenia has mobilized all its capabilities in this direction, and that necessary steps have been taken to return Araik Kazaryan from Azerbaijan: “Given the sensitivity of this issue, we should be cautious about all the views expressed. Of course, I work closely with my colleagues on this issue. I work closely with my colleagues in Yerevan – the Minister of Defense, the head of the National Security Service and the International Committee of the Red Cross.”
Speaking about Karen Kazaryan, another Armenian prisoner held by the Azerbaijani side, the Armenian minister said that the issue raised great concern in the Armenian community: “This is a completely new situation and requires great attention. Because we are dealing with human life. This issue worries us and we will continue to do our best to get those people back.”.
Note that on August 12, Armenian serviceman Kazaryan Araik Khaikovic, who escaped from the enemy’s military unit in the Fuzuli direction of the front line, was detained as a result of vigilance of our units. Preliminary interrogation revealed that the enemy soldier deserted because of intolerable and inhuman treatment.
Note that the final trial of Armenian diversant Karen Armenovich Kazarian, citizen of the Republic of Armenia, who has attempted to commit terrorist act in Azerbaijan, was held on February 2019. The trial was held in Ganja Court on Grave Crimes and was chaired by judge Karamat Aliyev. Karen Kazarian, with criminal case 1 (100) -315/2018, is charged with several articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Armenian diversant Karen Kazarian, charged with crimes against life and health, crimes in economic activity, crimes against social security, crimes against the basis of the constitutional structure and the security of the state, and administrative offenses, was provided with a free lawyer and 3 armenian language translators by the Azerbaijani state.